Skip to content
GGBulletinEditorialGaming IntelligenceLive
HomeLatestRelease RadarGG WeeklyIntelligenceDiscoverCommunity
HomeLatestRelease RadarGG WeeklyIntelligenceDiscoverCommunityPCPlayStationXboxNintendoTopics
›
GG Bulletin

GG Bulletin

Gaming Intelligence

Independent gaming reporting, connected game intelligence, release tracking, and editorial analysis for players who want the full picture.

Find us in Google preferred sources↗ (opens Google in a new tab)RSS feed

The GG Bulletin Mission

Report what matters, explain why it matters, and make gaming news easier to follow.

Newsroom

  • Home
  • Trending
  • Release Radar
  • GG Weekly Archive
  • Discovery Network
  • Reports & Briefings
  • Game Intelligence
  • Topic Hubs
  • Join GG Weekly
  • Member Dashboard

Platform Watch

  • PC Gaming
  • PlayStation
  • Xbox
  • Nintendo

Publication

  • About GG Bulletin
  • Editorial Standards
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • AI Use
  • Corrections
  • Advertising

GG Bulletin newsroom systems online

Connected reporting, dossiers, releases, and gaming industry intelligence.

© 2026 GG Bulletin. All rights reserved.

GG Bulletin is an independent publication and is not affiliated with Nintendo, Sony, Microsoft, Valve, or other companies covered on this website.

Share
Home›PlayStation›Quake anniversary update adds Dawn of the Machine for current owners
PlayStation•Published August 10, 2026•Updated September 20, 2026

Quake anniversary update adds Dawn of the Machine for current owners

Quake's anniversary update combines a continuous 19-map campaign with a separate development archive. Here is why those additions serve different purposes.

GG Bulletin logo

GG Bulletin Editorial Team

Source-linked reporting · Game intelligence · Industry coverage

August 10, 2026•3 min read

Share this report

Quake anniversary update adds Dawn of the Machine for current owners

Official artwork · PlayStation Blog ↗

Reader consequence

The free update gives returning Quake players a connected campaign with continuous progression, new weapons and a Deathmatch map; its quality still needs hands-on evaluation.

Watch the original video or trailer↗

Official video

Hosted by the publisher or developer on YouTube.

Open on YouTube ↗

On this page

  1. A campaign that carries progress forward
  2. The archive is a different kind of playable material
  3. Release details and limits

Quake's Dawn of the Machine arrived on August 6, 2026 as a free update for owners. The PlayStation Blog announcement confirmed PS5 and PS4 support, a 19-map campaign from MachineGames working with id Software, a new soundtrack and a Deathmatch map.

Its most distinctive promise is not the map count. It is a campaign designed around continuous progression, alongside an archive that lets players examine unfinished work from Quake's development.

A campaign that carries progress forward

Bethesda's PlayStation Blog account contrasts the episode with a hub-based structure that resets progression between major areas. In Dawn of the Machine, Ranger moves through a looping dimension while discovering health and ammunition upgrades. Lead level designer Andrew Yoder described the connected progression as requiring more coordination and iteration from the team.

The design implication is that an area's place in the sequence matters. An encounter built for a fresh start can assume one set of player resources; a later encounter in a connected campaign must account for what came before. Continuity therefore creates a different balancing problem, not automatic evidence of greater difficulty or a better campaign.

The announcement also identifies two weapon variants: a ricocheting Laser Cannon and a lightning-infused Super Axe. Those descriptions establish their intended behavior, but not how frequently either weapon is useful. GG Bulletin has not tested the combat, resource balance or completion time. The practical distinction for a returning player is a sustained campaign structure rather than a succession of resets—not a guaranteed length or challenge level.

The archive is a different kind of playable material

PC Gamer separately reports a development gallery containing unfinished early levels, rough working names and accompanying notes. Those archival spaces should not be confused with the new campaign's announced 19 maps.

Their value is different from that of a finished encounter. A dead end in a commercial campaign might be frustrating; in an explicitly unfinished development build, it can help explain what a designer was still resolving. That does not make every rough edge intentional or reveal a creator's reasoning without evidence. It makes the accompanying notes important: they provide context that the geometry alone cannot reliably supply.

This gives the anniversary update two distinct reasons to revisit Quake. The new episode offers authored challenges built with hindsight, while the archive preserves traces of work before it reached a finished form. Neither substitutes for the other, and a history-minded player need not evaluate unfinished levels by the same standard as the released campaign.

Release details and limits

The PS5 and PS4 release details above come from the August announcement. For installation compatibility or availability on another version, check that version's current store listing and update notes. The sources establish what was announced and reported; this article is not a hands-on review.

Evidence record

Sources used in this report

  • Primary recordPlayStation Blog2026-08-06↗
  • Supporting reportPC Gamer2026-08-06↗

Article record

How this report was assembled

Accountability
Reported by GG Bulletin Editorial Team. Published August 10, 2026; the revision date is shown above.
Method
Source-based reporting and analysis; not a claim of hands-on testing or an interview. The sources above identify the records used. Our analysis should be distinguished from a publisher’s own claims.
Editorial standardsAI-use disclosureCorrections and updates

Corrections record

  1. 2026-09-20

    Consolidated repeated release summaries and distinguished the new campaign's 19 maps from the separately reported unfinished archive levels. Retained source attribution, prior correction and original publication date; no hands-on findings claimed.

  2. 2026-09-16

    Corrected the claim that platforms, campaign size, weapons and multiplayer additions were unspecified. The official announcement confirms PS5/PS4, 19 campaign maps, weapon variants, a soundtrack and a Deathmatch map.

Report a factual error

Community question

Are you returning to Quake for the new episode, or are the reported archive materials the bigger draw?

Coverage network

Explore related topics

PlayStation

More from GG Bulletin

GG WeeklyWeekly archiveConnected Knowledge

Keep GG Bulletin in your reading list

Look for GG Bulletin in Google's source preferences, or follow new reports in your RSS reader.

Find us in Google preferred sources↗ (opens Google in a new tab)Follow with RSS

Community Article

0 comments

0/1000

Sign in to like and comment.Join the conversation

Loading comments...

Previous Article

← Hello Games marks a decade of No Man’s Sky

Next Article

GTA VI pre-orders are live ahead of its November release →

GG WeeklyNewsletter

The gaming week, distilled into one briefing.

Get the most important gaming stories, release updates, platform developments, and editor-selected coverage delivered directly to your inbox.

Weekly gaming briefing
No daily inbox spam
No third-party ad list

Join the bulletin

Stay ahead of the next gaming headline.

Enter your email to receive GG Bulletin’s focused weekly gaming intelligence briefing.

Your address is used only for GG Weekly delivery. You can unsubscribe from any message.

Reporting, release tracking, and editorial intelligence from GG Bulletin.

Delivered weekly